KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehicle technicien

French translation: dépanneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle technicien
French translation:dépanneur
Entered by: Marianne Germain

08:55 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Roadside Assistance
English term or phrase: vehicle technicien
Il s'agit des personnes qui vont dépanner les véhicules sur place (sur la route). Existe-t-il une formule consacrée ? "réparateur", "technicien réparateur" ?
Marianne Germain
France
dépanneur
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-13 08:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dépanneur automobile plutôt
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Parfait, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dépanneur
swanda
5Mécanicien/Garagiste /Automobiliste /MachinisteJoe Edward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dépanneur


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-13 08:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dépanneur automobile plutôt

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Parfait, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
7 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  swacinternation
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

agree  ChrisGT
4 hrs
  -> thanks Chris

agree  Proelec: Cest le terme couramment entendu en France sur les autoroutes.
6 hrs
  -> exact, merci Proelec

agree  cenek tomas
11 hrs
  -> merci novakkenny

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mécanicien/Garagiste /Automobiliste /Machiniste


Explanation:
Mécanicien/Garagiste /Automobiliste /Machiniste
Ce sont les synonymes du vehicle technicien in French.
Il s'agit de choisir le mot aproprier selon le contexte ou se situe l'expression.


Joe Edward