KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fly back voltage

French translation: tension de retour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly back voltage
French translation:tension de retour
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

22:36 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fly back voltage
measure of the fly back voltage of injectors
Patrick Courbin
tension de retour
Explanation:
This kind of 'flyback' refers to the voltage pulse produced by the inductance of the injector coil when the current is interrupted. It is analagous to the 'flyback voltage' produced at the end of the horizontal scan in a CRT TV, when the scanning spot returns to its starting point at the end of the horizontal scan.

I don't know for sure if the TV term 'retour' is applied to car electronics as well, but it seems likely, though I found very few Google hits for this term, so maybe I'm missing something somewhere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-13 22:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One thing I AM fairly sure of, is that this is a VOLTAGE, and as such, I would expect it to involve 'tension' in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-13 23:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Althiough this article doesn't seem to give the actual FR term needed, you may well find it helpful background reading about the subject:

http://www.eobd.fr/pdf/lexique/Injecteur essence.pdf
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tension par retour-ligne
Mohamed Mehenoun
1 +5tension de retour
Tony M
3 -1écart de puissance
Cecile Frenette


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
écart de puissance


Explanation:
ma compréhension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-13 22:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See defintion:

www.identicard.com/dealer/iulc/self-study/101/glossary.htm

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: i don't quite see how you get from that EN definition to this FR term? / GDT is not the Bible, and the term quoted is the wrong context here.
13 mins
  -> And what would be the right translation from a technical stand point?

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: see http:\\www.granddictionnaire.com for fly back (see the comment I added to Tony ...there is a difference between the voltaga and the power part ) have a nice day :)
1 hr
  -> What about flyback (related to electricity) in www.granddictionnaire.com????

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flyback voltage
tension de retour


Explanation:
This kind of 'flyback' refers to the voltage pulse produced by the inductance of the injector coil when the current is interrupted. It is analagous to the 'flyback voltage' produced at the end of the horizontal scan in a CRT TV, when the scanning spot returns to its starting point at the end of the horizontal scan.

I don't know for sure if the TV term 'retour' is applied to car electronics as well, but it seems likely, though I found very few Google hits for this term, so maybe I'm missing something somewhere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-13 22:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One thing I AM fairly sure of, is that this is a VOLTAGE, and as such, I would expect it to involve 'tension' in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-13 23:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Althiough this article doesn't seem to give the actual FR term needed, you may well find it helpful background reading about the subject:

http://www.eobd.fr/pdf/lexique/Injecteur essence.pdf

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: par juxtaposition : flyback power supply= alimentation très haute tension par retour-ligne voir aussi granddictionnaire.com pour "tension de retour"
1 hr
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

agree  Ilinca Florea
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilinca!

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Radu!

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  kashew: retour for fly-back is in my elec. dico.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, J!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension par retour-ligne


Explanation:
Allez sur la page:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2004112226

qui contient deux version l'une française l'autre anglaise.

"to a flyback voltage detected from the first primary winding of the power supply transformer. "

"afin de commander un transistor de commutation en réaction à une tension par retour-ligne détectée dans le premier enroulement de primaire du transformateur d'alimentation."

ou bien "tension de retour" tout simplement :) comme l'a indiqué Tony



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 00:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deux versions :$

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-14 13:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tension par retour de ligne"

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Tho' I'm not sure if it's necessary to add '-ligne', since that makes it 'LINE flyback', which is appropriate in TV but NOT automobile / have to say I'm also slightly unsure about 'par', I'd have expected 'de'...?
7 hrs
  -> thanks ..I'm not sure either now that you mention it :$