KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

window run channel

French translation: guide-vitre(s)/guide-glace(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window run channel
French translation:guide-vitre(s)/guide-glace(s)
Entered by: Proelec

16:36 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / power window
English term or phrase: window run channel
Window run channel replacement

(All I have)
trado1999
guide-vitre(s)
Explanation:
Cf. :
Changer le lève-vitre sur un P38 - Xgonin.cH - portail ...
Le plus simple est d'abaisser la crémaillère avec le bouton électrique puis de resolidariser le système avec les guide-vitres, en vérifiant qu'ils sont bien ...
www.xgonin.ch/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=57 - 54k
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Finalement, ça se tient mais je vais utiliser guide-glace étant donné qu'on parle de lève-glace électrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rail guidage vitre
cenek tomas
4guide-vitre(s)Proelec
3glissières de vitre
bohy


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail guidage vitre


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide-vitre(s)


Explanation:
Cf. :
Changer le lève-vitre sur un P38 - Xgonin.cH - portail ...
Le plus simple est d'abaisser la crémaillère avec le bouton électrique puis de resolidariser le système avec les guide-vitres, en vérifiant qu'ils sont bien ...
www.xgonin.ch/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=57 - 54k

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Finalement, ça se tient mais je vais utiliser guide-glace étant donné qu'on parle de lève-glace électrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glissières de vitre


Explanation:
Semble assez employé...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11