KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

as-failed condition

French translation: en état de panne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as-failed
French translation:en état de panne
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

15:17 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: as-failed condition
Follow published diagnostics for any stored Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTC) or use the diagnosis information
for fuel gauge inaccuracy. If the diagnosis leads you inside the fuel tank, determine if the vehicle came in an as-failed condition
Valérie Lapotre
France
en état (condition) de panne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-08 05:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si le véhicule est arrivé en état de panne, c'est ce que je comprends....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est exactement le sens ici. Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en état (condition) de panne
GILOU
3 +1tel qu'au moment de la panne
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
"as-failed" condition
socratisv
état de panneProelec

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tel qu'au moment de la panne


Explanation:
..

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs
  -> Alors là, ma bonne humeur est entièrement rétablie. Merci Kashew !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en état (condition) de panne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-08 05:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si le véhicule est arrivé en état de panne, c'est ce que je comprends....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755
Grading comment
C'est exactement le sens ici. Merci Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Voir confirmation sous référence.
4 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: "as-failed" condition

Reference information:
Selon les explications données (en grec:-)), le sens est qu'il n'y a eu aucune intervention, aucune tentative de réparation. On n'y a pas touché donc. Il faut que la pièce soit dans son état d'origine, càd au même état qu'elle était lorsque le véhicule est sorti de l'usine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-11-07 19:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suction roll in the as-received (as failed) condition. Typically, cracks initiated in the inner shell side of. the roll and grew from hole to hole (Fig. 2). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/82514R182198677R.pdf
A core is expected to be in "as-failed" condition without signs of attempted repairs or other physical damage caused by mishandling or poor packaging. ...
www.ifitstoner.net/1946811.html - 29k


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/automotive_cars_t...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour ces recherches!


4 hrs
Reference: état de panne

Reference information:
Cf. :
# [PDF]
Instructions de mise en service et d'entretien
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Le brûleur est en état de panne au moment de la. livraison (la LED rouge du bouton de réarmement est. continuellement allumée). Le brûleur doit être réarmé. ...
www.buderus.fr/telecharger.php?F=63020600.pdf&c=files/notic... - Pages similaires
#
Association Gulliver:Inventaire
1 imprimante HP Deskjet 500 en état de panne (une bonne odeur d'électronique brulée) - 1 UC de PC SANYA 4 Mo RAM non-standard ...
gulliver.eu.org/wiki/Inventaire - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
#

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487