International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

housing

French translation: carter/enveloppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing
French translation:carter/enveloppe
Entered by: Proelec

16:53 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / controller
English term or phrase: housing
This controller consists of the housing driven from the timing chain and the vane coupled with the intake camshaft.
ti_beck
France
carter
Explanation:
D'après les vues consultées mentionnées sous référence.
"boîtier" fait plutôt penser à quelque chose de statique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours15 heures (2008-11-17 08:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On pourrait également dire "carter cylindrique/enveloppe cylindrique" pour lesquels on trouve de nombreux liens.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci, beaucoup :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carterProelec
3 +1boîtier
Adsion
2corps
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
VVT-iProelec

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boîtier


Explanation:
une suggestion, employée souvent dans ce domaine...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci, 1045!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corps


Explanation:
I have trouble imagining how a 'carter' could possibly be driven, and this doesn't to me look much like any form of 'boîtier'

cf. 'corps de pompe' for 'pump housing' — something that plays a much more central rôle than simply providing external protection...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-15 14:11:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il suffit de regarder les images...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-15 14:12:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Explanatory text and illustrations of one type of VVT-i:

http://www.v-eight.com/multimedia/pdf/3uzfe_vvti.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-15 14:14:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 of the 10 transaltions given for 'housing' under 'mechanical engineering' on GDT use the word 'corps'; another suggestion is 'logement', but I don't personally 'feel' this in the same way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-15 14:16:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion from GDT (this time under 'metalworking' is 'cage' — hadn't occurred to me before, but maybe you'd feel happier with this and your gear system?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-15 16:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'élément extérieur' would suit your needs better?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: je suis d'accord avec vous dans le sens où carter ou boîtier font penser à qch de statique. Simplement, à mon sens, le terme "corps" ne convient pas dans cette phrase.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carter


Explanation:
D'après les vues consultées mentionnées sous référence.
"boîtier" fait plutôt penser à quelque chose de statique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours15 heures (2008-11-17 08:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On pourrait également dire "carter cylindrique/enveloppe cylindrique" pour lesquels on trouve de nombreux liens.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
merci, beaucoup :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci bien et bon WE !




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: VVT-i

Reference information:
Sous "VVT-i", taper "Images".
On a une série de vues du système en question, assez explicites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-11-14 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore plus détaillé :
6. VVT-i (Variable Valve Timing-intelligent) System
Construction. 1) VVT-i Controller. This controller consists of the housing
driven from the timing chain and the vane coupled with the intake. camshaft. ...
dutch.northwestmr2.com/Toyota/mr2%20spyder/ Repair%20Information/New%20Car%20Features/03%20-%20Eng...

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487