KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

disc brake caliper

French translation: Étrier de frein à disque


17:46 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: disc brake caliper
The VCS Mk 3 disc brake caliper is a spring applied, hydraulically retracted unit which may be used on any disc having a diameter of at least 0.5m and a thickness of 20mm or greater.

S'agit-il d'un étrier de frein à disque ?
vice versa
French translation:Étrier de frein à disque
Explanation:
... 0072, etrca, Étrier de frein à disque pour caisse à savon. Corps d'étrier(
matière AU4G) Coupelle de frein diamètre 22. Plaquettes de frein (deux). ...
www.circas-auvergne.com/centrale_d_achat.htm - 37k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Étrier de frein à disque
GILOU
5 +1étrierDolores Vázquez
4 +1étrier du frein à disque
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étrier


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Étrier de frein à disque


Explanation:
... 0072, etrca, Étrier de frein à disque pour caisse à savon. Corps d'étrier(
matière AU4G) Coupelle de frein diamètre 22. Plaquettes de frein (deux). ...
www.circas-auvergne.com/centrale_d_achat.htm - 37k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
15 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étrier du frein à disque


Explanation:
Marrant! Les tests de traduction s'assemblent et se ressemblent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée Gilles, j\'avais mal lu votre réponse.
C\'est un doublon. :-)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: y a pas de mal nancy
1 hr