KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

regime clutch

French translation: embrayage de régime (écrivez quelque part dans votre traduc :em. de sélection du rég.


10:02 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: regime clutch
In a set of claims about a continuously variable transmission, I'm coming across the term "regime clutch" all on its own, it does not specify "low or high regime clutch", just "regime clutch". Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Elisabeth Hasted
French translation:embrayage de régime (écrivez quelque part dans votre traduc :em. de sélection du rég.
Explanation:
çà me semble indiqué par la phrase "one regime clutch used to engage one regime or the other" : c'est donc l'embrayage qui fixe le régime qui sera "engagé", c'est-à-dire mis en action.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gontrand
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Chose this one as I have to stick quite close to the original as it is for a patent translation. Thanks to all too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embrayage centrifuge
Didier Fourcot
4embrayage en fonction du régimeProelec
4embrayage de régime (écrivez quelque part dans votre traduc :em. de sélection du rég.Daniel Gontrand
4variateur de regime d'embrayage
fmthac
3organe d'embrayagexxxEuqinimod
3embrayage de régime
Tony M
3régime d'embrayage
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embrayage centrifuge


Explanation:
Logical addition of a continuously variable transmission: on a thermic engine, that cannot stop and has to idle when the vehicle stops, there must be a way to disconnect the transmission from the engine at idle.

This is commonly found on chain saws, scooters and mopeds (that also have a continuously variable transmission by the way), and cars with a CVT: Ford, Fiat (Daf in the old days), etc.

Citroen 2CV did also have such a device in its heydays, with a conventional clutch and mechanical gearbox.

I am in doubt about the "regime clutch" though, this is most often called a centrifugal clutch:
http://rearset.blogspot.com/2007/08/cvt-vs-variomatic-clarif...
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080296076
http://www.ttnet.net/ttnet/gotoprd/TR410/050/0/2513030343938...


    Reference: http://quadeurs-de-picardie.xooit.com/t320-Fonctionnement-d-...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
34 mins

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organe d'embrayage


Explanation:
A general term for an unclear expression.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embrayage de régime


Explanation:
Well, if you are fairly happy that 'regime' is indeed translated as 'régime' in FR, then I don't really see a problem with that? It clearly does mean (as I'd rather suspected) 'clutch to select one or other regime'.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variateur de regime d'embrayage


Explanation:
On peut aussi en fonction du véhicule concerné parler de compensateur.

fmthac
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régime d'embrayage


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 13:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ressort C200L2 0 x Rondelle plate Régime d’embrayage bas
Ressort C200L2 1 x Rondelle plate Régime d’embrayage moyen
Ressort C200L2 2 x Rondelle plate Régime d’embrayage moyen
Ressort C200L2 1 Ressort C150L2 Régime d’embrayage élevé

http://www.parts-world.ch/Z-Start_RMS155_Husky_TE-TC_04-05.p...

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Now we have more context, this appears to ignore the word-order inversion between EN and FR...
12 mins
  -> You are right Tony - That's why it's a suggestion

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrayage en fonction du régime


Explanation:
Avec :
low-regime clutch --> embrayage pour bas régime
high-regime clutch --> embrayage pour haut régime

Selon la 2ème phrase, il y a bien au moins deux sinon plusieurs embrayages.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrayage de régime (écrivez quelque part dans votre traduc :em. de sélection du rég.


Explanation:
çà me semble indiqué par la phrase "one regime clutch used to engage one regime or the other" : c'est donc l'embrayage qui fixe le régime qui sera "engagé", c'est-à-dire mis en action.

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. Chose this one as I have to stick quite close to the original as it is for a patent translation. Thanks to all too.