International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

an eight-day chronometer

French translation: chronomètre à huit jours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an eight-day chronometer
French translation:chronomètre à huit jours
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:35 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / un type de chronomètres ? qu'on trouve sur la Ferrari 342 America
English term or phrase: an eight-day chronometer
... qui ne veut pas dire un "chronomètre de 8 jours" : aucune occurrence sur le net. Qu'est-ce que c'est ?
"Leopold III requested an eight-day chronometer to gauge distances travelled as he toured Europe in his Ferrari 342 America". Quel est le terme scientifique qui définit cet instrument ?
Merci
Françoise
Françoise Pertat
France
chronomètre à huit jours
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-16 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou compteur/chronomètre

Contenu du coffret : 1 Ferrari F2004 „No. 1“ 1 McLaren Mercedes MP 4/19B 8 Droites 342 mm 1... € 59,00 ... Mercedes Benz - 1 Paire de rétroviseurs pour Truck Mercedes Sur commande en 5 jours... Fabricant. ... un compteur/chronomètre, 2 superbes voitures GT, (une Mercedes SLR et une Ford GT), pont, poignées. ...
www.olx.fr/q/mercedes/c-211 - 67k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous entend avec réserve de marche ou possibilité de calcul sur 8 jours.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chronomètre à huit jours
Drmanu49
3chronomètre de huit jours
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
8day crono
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronomètre à huit jours


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-16 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou compteur/chronomètre

Contenu du coffret : 1 Ferrari F2004 „No. 1“ 1 McLaren Mercedes MP 4/19B 8 Droites 342 mm 1... € 59,00 ... Mercedes Benz - 1 Paire de rétroviseurs pour Truck Mercedes Sur commande en 5 jours... Fabricant. ... un compteur/chronomètre, 2 superbes voitures GT, (une Mercedes SLR et une Ford GT), pont, poignées. ...
www.olx.fr/q/mercedes/c-211 - 67k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous entend avec réserve de marche ou possibilité de calcul sur 8 jours.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Françoise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
20 mins
  -> Thank you Stefan.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronomètre de huit jours


Explanation:
C'est un chronomètre qui pouvait fonctionner durant 8 jours sans être remonté.

Voir à l'adresse qui suit "chronomètre de huit jours". Je ne peux pas faire de copier/coller :

http://books.google.ca/books?id=bsYOAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA3-PA623&lp...



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: 8day crono

Reference information:
Marine Chronometer, 8 days GMT, GRANTURISMO CHRONOGRAPH
Designed entirely by Panerai, inspired by Ferrari Design, the Ferrari watches are an attempt to distil the unique DNA from both iconic Italian brands and the result is an interesting blend of both companies. Even the casual watch person can recognize that the new collection is from Panerai and the watches have design cues taken from Ferrari cars, including case shape, which is evocative of the car body, the prancing horse and the instantly recognizable Ferrari logo.
The partnership with Ferrari is the first in a long line of big things Panerai is planning. "We have a lot of ideas for the next ten years and we have to work very hard to achieve all the objectives we have fixed," Bonati details. "We are in a new phase of the brand: the first phase was to establish the basic foundation of the brand. Now we have to grow and conquer more markets and build the awareness worldwide."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.europastar.com/europastar/magazine/article_display.jsp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 18:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worn by its lucky owner, and not fitted into the Ferrari's dashboard.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90