KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reserve power assist system

French translation: système de freinage assisté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reserve power assist system
French translation:système de freinage assisté
Entered by: Karine VERDIER

16:36 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
English term or phrase: reserve power assist system
If your engine stops running, or if your primary brake system stops working, your vehicle has a reserve power assist system to help you slow down.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
système de freinage assisté
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karine VERDIER
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Annie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une réserve d'assistance au freinage
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 +1système de freinage assistéKarine VERDIER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de freinage assisté


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: Tout compte fait, vous avez raison, ou encore système d'aide au freinage
25 mins
  -> merci !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une réserve d'assistance au freinage


Explanation:
ce que je comprends, c'est que l'équipement du véhicule permet, en cas d'arrêt intempestif du moteur ou de défaillance du système principal de freinage, de disposer d'une réserve d'assistance (ou de pression) permettant de ralentir. Tous les utilisateurs de Citroen me comprendront.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs