KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

validation character

French translation: caractère de validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:validation character
French translation:caractère de validation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:39 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicle details & registration
English term or phrase: validation character
The term appears on an enquiry form submitted by the police to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (England and Wales).
Philippe Galinier
United Kingdom
caractère de validation
Explanation:
picture here. Character is not number

"V5c Validation Character
Validation Character | Date Of First Registration | Registered Vehicle Keeper"
http://www.newreg.co.uk/services/vehicle_documents/example/v...

"Validation Character on V5C Document
Hi,

I'm hoping someone can tell me what the Validation Character on the V5C (Log book) Document is for, I emailed the DVLA, but they were not very forthcoming and would only say it was for official use only.

Can anyone help? "

tubeway
It is a check digit to help to veryfy that the rest if the details are correct - and to try and prevent fraud "
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Motoring/Road-rules/Question5...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4code de validation
GILOU
4caractère de validation
FX Fraipont
3numéro de validation
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"validation character"
numéro de validation


Explanation:
Suggestion ...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractère de validation


Explanation:
picture here. Character is not number

"V5c Validation Character
Validation Character | Date Of First Registration | Registered Vehicle Keeper"
http://www.newreg.co.uk/services/vehicle_documents/example/v...

"Validation Character on V5C Document
Hi,

I'm hoping someone can tell me what the Validation Character on the V5C (Log book) Document is for, I emailed the DVLA, but they were not very forthcoming and would only say it was for official use only.

Can anyone help? "

tubeway
It is a check digit to help to veryfy that the rest if the details are correct - and to try and prevent fraud "
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Motoring/Road-rules/Question5...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1464
Grading comment
Un grand merci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code de validation


Explanation:
http://www.carreg.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5722

C'est un numéro ou un symbole en général...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1770