KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Support Bridge

French translation: Barre de soutien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Support Bridge
French translation:Barre de soutien

04:44 Dec 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / GM vehicle
English term or phrase: Support Bridge
Fait partie d'une liste d'outils, j'ai bien une idée, mais trop vague
Cizc
China
barre de soutien
Explanation:
j'ai trouvé cetet référence pour un outillage constitué de deux pieds et d'une barre transversale (d'où "bridge") utilisé pour soutenir le moteur lors du démontage du train avant par exemple. Le lien comporte une illustration

"Engine Support Bridge
Holds engine in place when front axle or transmission is removed."
http://www.thepartsbin.com/cartools/addition.php?ref=BAM-314...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-02 08:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pic only: http://www.thepartsbin.com/cartools/images/bam-10-222a.jpg
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1étrier
florence metzger
3barre de soutien
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support bridge
étrier


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support bridge
barre de soutien


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé cetet référence pour un outillage constitué de deux pieds et d'une barre transversale (d'où "bridge") utilisé pour soutenir le moteur lors du démontage du train avant par exemple. Le lien comporte une illustration

"Engine Support Bridge
Holds engine in place when front axle or transmission is removed."
http://www.thepartsbin.com/cartools/addition.php?ref=BAM-314...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-02 08:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pic only: http://www.thepartsbin.com/cartools/images/bam-10-222a.jpg

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1468
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.