KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flash car

French translation: Voiture tape-à-l'oeil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash car
French translation:Voiture tape-à-l'oeil
Entered by: Mustela

21:32 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flash car
Bonjour,

savez-vous ce qu'est une "flash car" ? Est-ce une sorte de voiture de fonction ?
blan
Voiture tape-à-l'oeil
Explanation:
Larousse Unabridged Dictionary:
Flash=falshy(person,car,clothes,taste),tapageur,tape-à-l'oeil.
Voir ce lien aussi:
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Search&sea...
Selected response from:

Mustela
Grading comment
Parfait, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Voiture tape-à-l'oeilMustela
4voiture de mauvais goût
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voiture de mauvais goût


Explanation:
a flash car

Meaning:

Tastelessly showy = sans goût et voyante

Synonyms:

tawdry; gimcrack; gaudy; garish; flashy; flash; cheap; loud; meretricious; tacky; tatty; brassy; trashy
voyante ; bon marché ;

Context examples:

a flash car / a flashy ring / garish colors / a gaudy costume / loud sport shirts / a meretricious yet stylish book / tawdry ornaments

Similar:

tasteless (lacking aesthetic or social taste)
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:32CPnQO...

http://auto.vtele.ca/tops/10-voitures-de-mauvais-gout_28/

JPaul ROSETO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voiture tape-à-l'oeil


Explanation:
Larousse Unabridged Dictionary:
Flash=falshy(person,car,clothes,taste),tapageur,tape-à-l'oeil.
Voir ce lien aussi:
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Search&sea...

Mustela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Parfait, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippe vandevivere: right on
1 hr
  -> Merci