KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pick-up bag

French translation: réservoir à eau monté sur pickup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick-up bag
French translation:réservoir à eau monté sur pickup
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:02 Dec 15, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Général
English term or phrase: pick-up bag
A fire control vehicle is always on standby, be it a truck with water similar to a fire-engine or a small one ton pickup truck called a bakkie which has a water tank at the back called a ‘bakkie-sakkie’ (***pickup bag***).

-> je suppose qu'on peut mettre un terme "familier" ici... mais je ne sais pas comment qualifier ce réservoir d'eau amovible placé à l'arrière du petit... pick-up!

Merci :-)
Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
réservoir à eau monté sur pickup
Explanation:
"Bakkie sakkie is almost ready to go - it has been modified somewhat for this patrol with a stronger (bottom red) pump."
avec photo
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gdiza/3234708176/

ça n'a rien d'un sac, c'est un réservoir en plastique rigide - c'est une traduction littérale de l'afrikaans "bakkie-sakkie" littéralement "bac-sac"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réservoir à eau monté sur pickup
FX Fraipont
4réservoir (réserve) d'eau en cas d'incendie
GILOU
3Jerrycan d'eau
Gilles Nordmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réservoir à eau monté sur pickup


Explanation:
"Bakkie sakkie is almost ready to go - it has been modified somewhat for this patrol with a stronger (bottom red) pump."
avec photo
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gdiza/3234708176/

ça n'a rien d'un sac, c'est un réservoir en plastique rigide - c'est une traduction littérale de l'afrikaans "bakkie-sakkie" littéralement "bac-sac"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1464
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui d'ailleurs j'hésitais à mettre une traduction littérale pour coller au terme afrikaans "sympa"/familier... le style du magazine me le permettrait (revue du constructeur des camions en question...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
31 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réservoir (réserve) d'eau en cas d'incendie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-15 17:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This multi purpose engine is used to build the 'Enduro powered by Yamaha' EFFP50 (high head pump) and the EWT500 fire fighting tank ('bakkie sakkie'). ...
www.yamaha.co.za/site/2105/view/mz175-e2.html

réserve d'eau en cas d'incendie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-15 17:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire fighting tank > Bolted tank for firemen use ... Réserve d'eau incendie - Réservoir d'eau incendie - Réserve incendie - Réservoirs pompier boulonnés ...
www.aproindustrie.com/.../reserve-incendie-reservoir-pompie...

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1770

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jerrycan d'eau


Explanation:
Voilà un mot qui n'est plus d'actualité, mais qui ne me déplairait pas ici...

Gilles Nordmann
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench