KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

seating capacity

French translation: nombre de places (assises)


12:22 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / seating capacity
English term or phrase: seating capacity
seating capacity for a vehicle.

That is in a field study in algeria.
daoudiotman
French translation:nombre de places (assises)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nombre de places (assises)
Bruno De Brouwer
4 +1nombre de sièges
Marie Thiriet
4capacité en places assises
Marion Feildel
3capacité
Marina ROGER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nombre de places (assises)


Explanation:
.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina ROGER
2 mins

agree  Louis Cyril P
4 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
14 mins

agree  Layla de Chabot
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  JL01
2 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacité


Explanation:
La capacité d'un véhicule.

Marina ROGER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre de sièges


Explanation:
alternative possible

Marie Thiriet
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
59 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacité en places assises


Explanation:
*Les capacités en places assises (à l’exclusion du chauffeur) et debout doivent être notées. Dans certains pays, il est légalement requis que ces chiffres soient visibles sur le véhicule. Si ce n’est pas le cas, il est nécessaire de compter le nombre de sièges et d’estimer la capacité debout. Pour les autobus conçus pour transporter une forte proportion de passagers debout, la capacité en place de bout peut être le double la capacité en places assises. Pour l’autobus avec des doubles sièges de chaque côté de l’allée centrale sur la longueur du bus, la capacité debout (sans surcharge) est d’environ 25 à 35 % de la capacité en places assises. Ces proportions peuvent être vérifiées en observant un échantillon d’autobus.


    Reference: http://www.ppiaf.org/ppiaf/sites/ppiaf.org/files/documents/t...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16