KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tapered to

French translation: (rayon) s'amincissant vers


23:52 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tapered to
1st design with spoke tapered to rim, for 2nd design see 0900000 has spoke tapered to hub.

Part list, no more context.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:(rayon) s'amincissant vers
Explanation:
Rayon s'amincissant vers la jante ou
Rayon s'amincissant ers le moyeu

Je pense qu'il ne faut mettre ici "conique", car il peut aussi s'agir de "rayons plats" .....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(rayon) s'amincissant versProelec
3 +1aminci vers
Marion Feildel
3conique
kashew
3prenant base surLouis Cyril P
2encastré
Guillaume St-G


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
encastré


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aminci vers


Explanation:
..

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: aller en s'amincissant? S'amincir?
44 mins
  -> j'ai vu qu'on parle de 'rayons amincis au centre'...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prenant base sur


Explanation:
Not literal but I believe it conveys the meaning

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conique


Explanation:
Or use conicité, tronconique... as in in certain GDT entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2010-12-18 13:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "effiler vers".

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rayon) s'amincissant vers


Explanation:
Rayon s'amincissant vers la jante ou
Rayon s'amincissant ers le moyeu

Je pense qu'il ne faut mettre ici "conique", car il peut aussi s'agir de "rayons plats" .....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
thks