KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

freedom panel

French translation: panneau de toit (Freedom) modulaire


14:55 Sep 1, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: freedom panel
All I have is this part name: "LH/RH Freedom Panels"
Something like the panel at the back of this jeep, perhaps?
https://blogs.automotive.com/mopar-customizes-2007-jeep-wran...

I'm not sure what this is supposed to be, even in English.

If all else fails, panneaux de liberté it is...
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
French translation:panneau de toit (Freedom) modulaire
Explanation:
Une définition d'abord:

By far, one of the best new design features offered on the 2007 Jeep JK Wrangler is the addition of a 3-piece sectional hard top, also known as the Freedom Top. Unlike hard tops of the past that gave you only two options, on or off, the new Freedom Top gives you no less than seven different ways for you to open up the cab of your Jeep to elements. Remove both front panels or just one at a time to give sun or shade to the driver or front passenger as desired. Or, leave the front panels in place and just remove the rear half to give your Jeep an instant bikini top.

Il bénéficie entre autres du toit rigide modulaire à trois panneaux...
http://www.guideautoweb.com/articles/11158/

Le Jeep Wrangler Unlimited 2011 offre en option un toit rigide modulaire en trois pièces Jeep Freedom TopMD avec panneaux amovibles et une capote souple SunriderMD polyvalente, offrant la possibilité de la conduite au grand air pour les conducteurs actifs et aventuriers.
http://www.boulevarddodge.com/fr/neuf/jeep/wrangler-unlimite...

Jeep offre aussi quelque chose de plus pratique, c'est-à-dire le nouveau toit rigide et modulaire Freedom. Celui-ci, composé de trois panneaux faciles à attacher et détacher, se désinstalle en 30 secondes et se range à bord du véhicule.
http://www.levischrysler.com/fr/articles/le-jeep-wrangler-un...

etc.

Freedom est probablement à garder, puisque c'est la marque.
Selected response from:

Frankie JB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panneau de toit (Freedom) modulaire
Frankie JB
4 +1porte-panneau de toit amovible
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porte-panneau de toit amovible


Explanation:
freedom top panel carrier

"Utilitaires sport 2009 Jeep Wrangler X Usagé à vendre ou à louer à ...
http://www.lespac.com/.../d-2009-jeep-wrangler-x-... - Cached
... intermittent,Servo-freins,Servo-direction,Toit amovible,Panneau de toit amovible,Intérieur. ... Jeep Wrangler à Louiseville dans toutes les catégories ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-01 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le toit se démonte, et peut être logé dans le porte bagage arrière, sur la roue de secours apparemment

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 22 hrs
  -> merci!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panneau de toit (Freedom) modulaire


Explanation:
Une définition d'abord:

By far, one of the best new design features offered on the 2007 Jeep JK Wrangler is the addition of a 3-piece sectional hard top, also known as the Freedom Top. Unlike hard tops of the past that gave you only two options, on or off, the new Freedom Top gives you no less than seven different ways for you to open up the cab of your Jeep to elements. Remove both front panels or just one at a time to give sun or shade to the driver or front passenger as desired. Or, leave the front panels in place and just remove the rear half to give your Jeep an instant bikini top.

Il bénéficie entre autres du toit rigide modulaire à trois panneaux...
http://www.guideautoweb.com/articles/11158/

Le Jeep Wrangler Unlimited 2011 offre en option un toit rigide modulaire en trois pièces Jeep Freedom TopMD avec panneaux amovibles et une capote souple SunriderMD polyvalente, offrant la possibilité de la conduite au grand air pour les conducteurs actifs et aventuriers.
http://www.boulevarddodge.com/fr/neuf/jeep/wrangler-unlimite...

Jeep offre aussi quelque chose de plus pratique, c'est-à-dire le nouveau toit rigide et modulaire Freedom. Celui-ci, composé de trois panneaux faciles à attacher et détacher, se désinstalle en 30 secondes et se range à bord du véhicule.
http://www.levischrysler.com/fr/articles/le-jeep-wrangler-un...

etc.

Freedom est probablement à garder, puisque c'est la marque.

Frankie JB
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs