KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Back quarter panel

French translation: panneau de custode (arrière)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back quarter panel
French translation:panneau de custode (arrière)
Entered by: Layla de Chabot

10:21 Sep 12, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Back quarter panel
Lieu d'impact dans un accident.
Layla de Chabot
France
panneau de custode arrière
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panneau de custode arrière
Bruno De Brouwer
5 +1aile arrièreNicolas Marie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back quarter panel
panneau de custode arrière


Explanation:
.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai vu cette traduction sur le net, mais j'espérais un terme plus courant peut-être ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Frankie JB: (custode tout court, aussi)
8 mins
  -> Oui, "back/arrière" est un peu redondant. La custode se trouve à l'arrière, par définition.

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, car QUATER PANEL = PANNEAU DE CUSTODE. Donc c'est correct.
1 hr
  -> Merci Daniel ! ça paraît évident...

agree  France COURREGES: Oui - "rear quarter panel" = "panneau de custode" selon le Wyhlidal
2 hrs
  -> Merci France !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back quarter panel
aile arrière


Explanation:
j'ai déjà traduit un document où il y avait "Lower rear quarter panel", il s'agissait du bas d'aile arrière

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
12 mins