KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Canoe clip

French translation: rivet canoë


16:13 Sep 19, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fasteners
English term or phrase: Canoe clip
Figure dans une liste de pièces nécessaires à la pose de marchepieds sur une camionnette.

Merci,
Dominic Morin
Canada
French translation:rivet canoë
Explanation:
Voir références
Selected response from:

Paul Hamelin
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clips Canoe
kashew
3 +1rivet canoëPaul Hamelin
Summary of reference entries provided
These plastic fasteners
kashew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canoe clip
clips Canoe


Explanation:
Canoe® Clips: Low cost replacement for screws and rivets in lightwieght applications. Clips snap easily into round holes to hold securely in metals plastic and other materials. Various head styles available.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC
1 hr
  -> Cheers.

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canoe clip
rivet canoë


Explanation:
Voir références


    Reference: http://benelux.mossexpress.com/rivets-canoe
    Reference: http://www.news-trial.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=180853&sid=d...
Paul Hamelin
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
22 hrs
  -> merci




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: These plastic fasteners

Reference information:
http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTLbK86NkSgKZflV-3kr...
aka shear clips

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90