KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

driveline

French translation: chaine cinématique


08:46 Feb 12, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicle guarantee
English term or phrase: driveline
What is driveline in French ?

This is a sentence about vehicle guarantee. This guarantee shall be valid for one year unlimited mileage and upto a driveline of XXXXXXXX kilometers in second year.

What is driveline?

Cette garantie est valable pour un kilométrage illimité et jusqu'à année _________ de XXXXXXX kilomètres en deuxième année.

?

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
French translation:chaine cinématique
Explanation:
The 'driveline' is a part of a car, also called 'powertrain' or 'drivetrain'.
I think this guarantee covers the whole car during the first year, then it only covers the driveline for the 2nd year, up to XXXXX km. It seems a rather common provision (see google search attached).

My try: "Cette guarantie est valable pour un an avec un kilométrage illimité, et couvre la chaine cinématique la deuxième année avec une limite de XXXX km"

http://www.scania.com.hk/about-scania/media/press-releases/s...
"(...)vehicles are sold with 2 years Maintenance plan included, 2 years Bodywork guarantee and a second year driveline warranty from Scania."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-12 11:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... 'garantie' et non 'guarantie' :)
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chaine cinématique
Cyril B.
3jusqu'à concurrence de
AntoineH


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jusqu'à concurrence de


Explanation:
Cette garantie est valable (...) jusqu'à concurrence de X km la deuxième année.

AntoineH
Native speaker of: French

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chaine cinématique


Explanation:
The 'driveline' is a part of a car, also called 'powertrain' or 'drivetrain'.
I think this guarantee covers the whole car during the first year, then it only covers the driveline for the 2nd year, up to XXXXX km. It seems a rather common provision (see google search attached).

My try: "Cette guarantie est valable pour un an avec un kilométrage illimité, et couvre la chaine cinématique la deuxième année avec une limite de XXXX km"

http://www.scania.com.hk/about-scania/media/press-releases/s...
"(...)vehicles are sold with 2 years Maintenance plan included, 2 years Bodywork guarantee and a second year driveline warranty from Scania."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-12 11:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... 'garantie' et non 'guarantie' :)


    Reference: http://www.electricfil.com/fr/innovations_solutions/our_busi...
    https://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&q=second+year+driveline+warranty&oq=second+year+driveline+warranty
Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
49 mins
  -> Merci Florence :)

agree  Marion Feildel
3 hrs
  -> Merci Marion :)

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: chaîne, avec accent circonflexe; ceci dit, la traduction est meilleure que la phrase originale (anglais d'Inde?)! Mon Robert & Collins ne donnait que "transmission" pour "driveline" ou "drivetrain".
3 hrs
  -> oui, ooops, merci ! :)

agree  enrico paoletti: http://assettradex.over-blog.com/article-chaine-cinematique-...
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): FX Fraipont, Cyril B.