KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

electrical short-to-ground

French translation: court-circuit à la terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical short-to-ground
French translation:court-circuit à la terre
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:53 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
English term or phrase: electrical short-to-ground
The drive end bearing has been totally destroyed by none other than an over-tightened fan belt. This has caused the stator to drag against the stator, eventually causing an electrical short-to-ground.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
court-circuit à la terre
Explanation:
Si je vois bien ce dont il s'agit

"Les parties conductrices qui ne sont pas normalement sous tension doivent être mises à la terre afin de réduire, pour les personnes, le risque d'être soumises à des tensions de contact et de pas, et pour les choses, le risque dû à des courants de défaut ou de court-circuit à la terre"
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/734_2/a53.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4court-circuit à la terre
Florence B
5la court-à-terre électrique
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
court-circuit à la terre


Explanation:
Si je vois bien ce dont il s'agit

"Les parties conductrices qui ne sont pas normalement sous tension doivent être mises à la terre afin de réduire, pour les personnes, le risque d'être soumises à des tensions de contact et de pas, et pour les choses, le risque dû à des courants de défaut ou de court-circuit à la terre"
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/734_2/a53.html

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphan Goldsmith: On parle aussi de court-circuit à la masse
25 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini
3 hrs

agree  Natacha DUPORT: plutôt court-circuit à la masse comme l'a indiqué sgoldsmith
11 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la court-à-terre électrique


Explanation:
.......

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish