KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

low-speed-time activation unit

French translation: unité d'activation en période de faible vitesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-speed-time activation unit
French translation:unité d'activation en période de faible vitesse
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:21 Oct 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / a vehicle control device
English term or phrase: low-speed-time activation unit
salut , pouvez-vous m'aider s'il vous plait à traduire ce terme technique, dans le domaine automobile, en fait je sais pas comment traduire " time" dans ce cas , j'ai plusieurs expression contenant "time" , voici le contexte

"low-speed-time activation control unit which adjusts the camber angle of the wheel by activating the camber angle adjustment device (4) to at least increase the ground contact pressure on the first tread (21, 221) in a case where the ground speed determination unit determines that the ground speed of the vehicle (1, 201, 301) is lower than or equal to a predetermined speed."
"there is an effect that the compatibility can be provided between the two performances of acceleration/deceleration and fuel saving which conflict with each other by the activation control unit (low-speed-time activation control unit) adjusting the camber angle of the wheel to change the ratio of the ground contact pressure on the first tread and the ground contact pressure on the second tread (including the state where only one tread contacts the ground and the other tread does not contact the road surface)"

"because the ground contact pressure on the first tread can at least be increased by the operation-time activation control unit activating the camber angle adjustment device to adjust the camber angle of the wheel in the case where the operation state determination unit determines that the operation state of the operation member satisfies the predetermined condition."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
unité d'activation en période de faible vitesse
Explanation:
plus loin dans le brevet :

"In the case where it is determined that the depression amount of the brake pedal 53 does not reach the predetermined value in the process of S3 (S3: No), the sudden brake is not instructed and it is estimated as moderate brake or constant-speed driving. Then, it is determined whether the vehicle speed (ground speed) is less than or equal to a predetermined value (for example, 15 km per hour), i.e., whether it is a low-speed driving (S 17)."

l'angle de carrossage est modifié à faible vitesse
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unité d'activation en période de faible vitesse
FX Fraipont
4contrôleur de durée en basse vitesse
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a low-speed-time activation unit
contrôleur de durée en basse vitesse


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a low-speed-time activation unit
unité d'activation en période de faible vitesse


Explanation:
plus loin dans le brevet :

"In the case where it is determined that the depression amount of the brake pedal 53 does not reach the predetermined value in the process of S3 (S3: No), the sudden brake is not instructed and it is estimated as moderate brake or constant-speed driving. Then, it is determined whether the vehicle speed (ground speed) is less than or equal to a predetermined value (for example, 15 km per hour), i.e., whether it is a low-speed driving (S 17)."

l'angle de carrossage est modifié à faible vitesse


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1526