KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

full taper

French translation: fourche conique étroite


05:07 Nov 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / forklift truck
English term or phrase: full taper
Full taper forks
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:fourche conique étroite
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fourche conique étroite
florence metzger
4effilée à tête cintrée
Marcombes
4effilée sur toute la longueur
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
fourche positionneuse
HERBET Abel

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fourche conique étroite


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effilée sur toute la longueur


Explanation:
la section des fourches est rectangulaire, et pas conique - voir deuxième référence.

"Fourches effilées de qualité
Les fourches effilées sont utilisées quand le passage des fourches dans la palette est réduit comme par exemple dans l’industrie du meuble. Les différences sont une épaissuer réduite, un biseau plus long sur le dessous de la fourche et souvent une pointe plus fine.

Lors de demande de prix sur des fourches effilées, nous vous prions de donner ces informations supplémentaires :

Epaisseur de la pointe
Longueur du biseau sur le dessous de la fourche"
http://www.vetter-fourches.fr/html/fourches-effilees-de-qual...

"FORK CLASS 2 P/N 41865/0915
Class 2 fully tapered & polished pallet fork P/N SY41865/0915
http://www.discountforkliftparts.com/collections/forks/produ...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1464

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effilée à tête cintrée


Explanation:
Curved or tapered, à tête arquée ou tête ceintrée

De par sa pointe effilée et sa forme galbée, ce coin interdentaire s'insère dans ... tête droite (avec battants standards ou shaker), tête arquée ou tête cintrée ... L'épaisseur minimum des éléments de la fourche avant est de 1 cm, ceux-ci étant ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2013-11-03 15:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<<<The Basics - Forklift 101. ... taper pallet fork - Typically a fork that has other than a full taper; commonly this is one-third of the fork blade length.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fourche positionneuse

Reference information:
Full Taper Fork
Full Taper Fork is a standard fork, which is conic until 200mm from the back, and with a very thin tip.
The Full Taper Fork is also available for our fork positioners type IFPF / IHHH

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew: The picture: http://e-l-m.com/forks/special/kng-full-taper-fork; but this is another FULL-taper model going all the way to the bend! http://www.discountforkliftparts.com/collections/forks/produ...
7 mins
  -> yes that's it