KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

3-peak mountain snowflake

French translation: montagne/flocon de neige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-peak mountain snowflake
French translation:montagne/flocon de neige
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

16:25 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 3-peak mountain snowflake
Winter/Snow Tire
All Weather Tire - Designed for all 4 seasons with Severe Snow Marking/3-peak mountain snowflake symbol
Summer or All Season Tire (No severe snow marking)
kerbager
Canada
montagne/flocon de neige
Explanation:
symbole montagne/flocon de neige

bien que le symbole porte trois pignons, en français on retrouve les termes: alpin et montagne seulement avec neige ou flocon de neige.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3montagne/flocon de neige
Lorraine Dubuc
4représentant une montagne avec un flocon à l’intérieur
Gleyse
4symbole représentant un flocon de neige sur fond de 3 pics montagneux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbole représentant un flocon de neige sur fond de 3 pics montagneux


Explanation:
http://www.michelin.co.uk/content/learnShareArticles/293x188...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1460

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
montagne/flocon de neige


Explanation:
symbole montagne/flocon de neige

bien que le symbole porte trois pignons, en français on retrouve les termes: alpin et montagne seulement avec neige ou flocon de neige.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Le Michelin Primacy Alpin PA3 porte le symbole montagne/flocon de neige, respectant les exigences strictes auxquelles les pneus neige sont soumis.'

    Reference: http://www.pneus-online.fr/pneu-auto/MICHELIN/PRIMACY,ALPIN,...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand!

agree  MelodieR: vous avez répondu juste avant moi, je retire ma réponse :)
15 hrs
  -> Merci Mélodie!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentant une montagne avec un flocon à l’intérieur


Explanation:
représentant une montagne avec un flocon à l’intérieur
http://www.924-944-968-porscheclub.fr/ATELIER/pneushiver.pdf

ou symbole d'une montagne et d'un flocon tout simplement.

Gleyse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench