KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Flick an automatic

French translation: Mettre la boîte au point mort si elle est automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flick an automatic
French translation:Mettre la boîte au point mort si elle est automatique
Entered by: Guy Lontsi

18:15 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manoeuvre de véhicules
English term or phrase: Flick an automatic
If you do find yourself in an understeer or oversteer situation on a very slippery road try not to stamp on the brakes in panic as this will make things worse. Ease off the throttle and keep the steering pointing in the direction of intended travel.
You also need to try and get the driven wheels turning at road speed to regain maximum traction. Press the clutch or ***flick an automatic into neutral*** to remove the influence of the engine and help get the wheels rotating at a more natural rate.
When traction is regained, be prepared to take off the steering lock quickly in order to prevent another slide in the opposite direction.

Je ne comprends pas de quelle manœuvre il s'agit. Merci de m'éclairer.
Guy Lontsi
Cameroon
mettre la boîte sur le point mort si elle est automatique
Explanation:
sur la position neutral, les roues ne sont plus entraînées, mais elle continuent à tourner, comme sur une boîte manuelle au point mort.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mettre la boîte sur le point mort si elle est automatique
jmleger
4passez au/en neutre
Cyril B.
3 +1mettez la boîte automatique en position neutrepecheurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flick an automatic
mettez la boîte automatique en position neutre


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
15 hrs
  -> merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flick an automatic
mettre la boîte sur le point mort si elle est automatique


Explanation:
sur la position neutral, les roues ne sont plus entraînées, mais elle continuent à tourner, comme sur une boîte manuelle au point mort.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: au point mort ?
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flick an automatic
passez au/en neutre


Explanation:
C'est l'expression habituelle... Personnellement, je passerais ce bout de segment entre parenthèses, quelque chose comme '...(ou passez au neutre s'il s'agit d'une boîte automatique)...'.

ou '...passez en position N (neutre)...'

"ne pas passer au neutre sur une DB9 boite automatique, conseil donné par [le] responsable Assistance Clientèle / Customer Service Manager, ZF-SERVICES FRANCE SAS, Anthony)"
http://aston-passion.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=286&sta...

"interet de passer au neutre au feu rouge"
http://www.forum-kia-sportage.com/t5379-BVA-SPORTAGE-interet...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52