KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

take-charge coupé

French translation: un coupé qui reflète votre implication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-charge coupé
French translation:un coupé qui reflète votre implication
Entered by: FX Fraipont

20:51 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / coupé
English term or phrase: take-charge coupé
We’ve transformed your car into a beautiful, take-charge coupé.
The spacious interior is ready for all the friends, family and shopping you can throw into it; while the unified design keeps the ride quick and agile to tame the urban jungle.

(VOICE OVER SCRIPT FINAL)

Merci de votre aide.
perrinetrad
France
un coupé qui reflète votre implication
Explanation:
judging from the context of the following questions : co-creative design

"Automobile: les consommateurs veulent du sur-mesure - ça ...
http://www.actionco.fr/.../Automobile-les-consommateurs-v...... this page
Même si la personnalisation a, ici, ses limites et touche avant tout à la décoration, ... Ce marketing participatif qui invite les clients à «customiser» leur véhicule ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Effectivement, je pense que d'après le contexte, cette réponse est celle qui me paraît la plus probable...
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un coupé qui reflète votre implication
FX Fraipont
3 -1un coupé spacieux
wolfheart
Summary of reference entries provided
take charge (of someone or something)Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un coupé spacieux


Explanation:
nous avons transformé votre voiture en un coupé spacieux

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not the idea of "take-charge"
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un coupé qui reflète votre implication


Explanation:
judging from the context of the following questions : co-creative design

"Automobile: les consommateurs veulent du sur-mesure - ça ...
http://www.actionco.fr/.../Automobile-les-consommateurs-v...... this page
Même si la personnalisation a, ici, ses limites et touche avant tout à la décoration, ... Ce marketing participatif qui invite les clients à «customiser» leur véhicule ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1468
Grading comment
Effectivement, je pense que d'après le contexte, cette réponse est celle qui me paraît la plus probable...
Merci beaucoup !




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: take charge (of someone or something)

Reference information:
take charge (of someone or something)
to take (over) control of someone or something. The president came in late and took charge of the meeting. When the new manager took charge, things really began to happen.
See also: charge, take
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

take charge (of something)
to do something to control a situation or organization Germany, Switzerland, and France still have the best teams, and they will take charge of these games. When the union needed someone to clean up its finances, I took charge of the whole mess.
See also: charge, take
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms Copyright © Cambridge University Press 2003. Reproduced with permission.


Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take charge

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40