KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

truly flashbulb-friendly design

French translation: look photogénique


21:15 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / VOICE OVER SCRIPT FINAL
English term or phrase: truly flashbulb-friendly design
Someone once told us:
“Speak softly, but show up in a nice car”, with that in mind we toned down the raciness but turned up the style for a truly flashbulb-friendly design.

Merci de votre aide.
perrinetrad
France
French translation:look photogénique
Explanation:
It means 'will make people want to take (press) photos of it' — i.e. stylish, eye-catching, etc.

Although now obsolete, 'flashbulb' refers to the kind of flash photography commonly used by photo journalists — you know, this sort of idea:

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f238/stovepipe62/01verbkl....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3look photogénique
Tony M
4un look de tapis rouge
B D Finch
3 -1un modèle aux courbes arrondiesmchd


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truly flashbulb-friendly design
look photogénique


Explanation:
It means 'will make people want to take (press) photos of it' — i.e. stylish, eye-catching, etc.

Although now obsolete, 'flashbulb' refers to the kind of flash photography commonly used by photo journalists — you know, this sort of idea:

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f238/stovepipe62/01verbkl....

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: 'flashbulb' - that's really prehistory of photography! Must sound like a puzzle to those who ever only knew digital cameras // nowadays, an array of LEDs is more likely to be used.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Faryo ! Quite — I got the very effective image at once, but I wonder just how many younger people would?

agree  FX Fraipont
7 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

neutral  GILOU: friendly, c'est davantage l'aspect convivial que visuel....pas trop d'accord
8 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un modèle aux courbes arrondies


Explanation:
c'est l'idée "d'arrondi" au delà de "photographie" qu'il faut retenir,
il me semble

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sadly, making the shape more rounded actually causes GREATER problems with flash reflections, rather than FEWER. And this seems to me out of register with the rest of the statement.
50 mins

disagree  Daryo: l'idée "d'arrondi"? it's "flashbulb-friendly" not "shaped as a flashbulb", leaving aside that "flashbulbs" are not always nicely rounded.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un look de tapis rouge


Explanation:
The sort of car that celebrities would want to be photographed getting out of when they arrive at a red-carpet event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-26 07:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the text says: “Speak softly, but show up in a nice car”, it means that the car should impress, but not steal the show. It should add to the glamour of the person arriving in it.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, but "le tapis rouge" is a bit limiting, could be any public, or even private place.
2 hrs
  -> Not with press photographers busy popping their flashbulbs!