KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

a belt-stretching device

French translation: Un dispositif tendeur de courroie


09:27 Aug 28, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Method for controlling a motor-vehicle provided with a propulsion system of the "mild-hybrid" type
English term or phrase: a belt-stretching device
A motor vehicle MV comprises a power transmission unit including a power propulsion system PWT and a transmission system T. The power propulsion system PWT includes an internal combustion engine ICE and a reversible electric machine EM. The power propulsion system transmission unit including a power propulsion system PWT and a transmission system T. The power propulsion system PWT includes an internal combustion engine ICE and a reversible electric machine EM. The power propulsion system may also comprise one or more auxiliary devices AUX, for example including an air conditioning system compressor. The electric engine EM and the auxiliary components AUX are connected to the internal combustion engine ICE through a belt transmission B including a belt and a plurality of pulleys PI, P2, P3 and a belt-stretching device (not illustrated, which can be of any known type). The pulley P3 is mounted on the output shaft of the electric machine EM, which constitutes a BAS unit adapted to operate as an alternator, for generating electrical power, when it is driven by the internal combustion engine, as a starter for starting the internal combustion engine, and as an electric motor for actuating auxiliary devices AUX. Furthermore, as indicated hereinafter, the machine EM can also be used, in given operating conditions, as the only propulsion drive of the vehicle. The pulley P2 is mounted on the upstream end of the internal combustion engine shaft ICE, while one or more pulleys PI (only one of which is illustrated) is mounted on the shaft of each auxiliary device, if required by interposing an engagement device, which allows decoupling the auxiliary device from the belt transmission. As indicated, the system of pulleys PI, P2, P3 and the transmission belt B are capable of transmitting the propulsion torque produced by the electric machine to the shaft of the engine ICE and to the auxiliary components AUX and vice versa transmitting the propulsion torque produced by the engine ICE to the electric machine EM and to the auxiliary components AUX through the internal combustion engine. The power propulsion system PWT includes two electrical sections VI, V2 with different voltages to which there are respectively connected two accumulators ACC1, ACC2, auxiliary electric loads and a DC-DC voltage converter capable of bidirectionally controlling the energy exchange between the two sections. The power propulsion system further includes an inverter INV for the power control of the electric machine EM.
bout2chou
Tunisia
French translation:Un dispositif tendeur de courroie
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tendeur de courroie (galet tendeur)
Carlos Djomo
3 +1Un dispositif tendeur de courroie
Alexandre Saviano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un dispositif tendeur de courroie


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est cité
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tendeur de courroie (galet tendeur)


Explanation:
Dispositif destiné, comme son nom l'indique, à tendre des courroies. Il se est également désigné par l'appelation "galet tendeur".


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/tendeur-co...
    Reference: http://www.piecesautostore.fr/pieces-detachees/tendeur-de-ce...
Carlos Djomo
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench