KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

starter cranking

French translation: lancement par démarreur


09:25 Aug 29, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Method for controlling a motor-vehicle provided with a propulsion system of the "mild-hybrid" type
English term or phrase: starter cranking
The profile A is that regarding the lift of the intake valve, and the profile B is that regarding the exhaust valve. The diagram shows the lift in mm as a function of the crank angle. In the convention assumed in the diagrams of figures 5 and 6, the 180° crank angle corresponds to the condition in which the piston is at the Bottom Dead Centre, at the beginning of the exhaust phase in the cylinder. The 360° angle corresponds to the condition in which the piston has reached the Top Dead Centre, at the end of the exhaust phase and at the beginning of the subsequent intake phase, which theoretically terminates at a crank angle equivalent to 540°, where the piston is once again positioned at the Bottom Dead Centre. As observable in figure 6, the profile A has a main portion Al (having the conventional bell-like shape) which causes the opening of the valve during the normal intake phase in the cylinder and an additional portion A2, which causes an additional lift of the intake valve during the exhaust phase. The additional profile A2 substantially extends starting from an angle equivalent to 180° (Bottom Dead Centre), at the beginning of the exhaust phase, with a first ascending section "a" connected with a second section "b" with substantially constant lift, equivalent to a fraction of the maximum lift achieved by the intake valve during the intake phase. The sections Al and A2 of the lift profile A of the intake valve are determined by the corresponding cam profile 10 (figure 4), having the main portion 10a corresponding to the portion Al of the lift profile and the additional portion 10b corresponding to the portion A2 of the lift profile.

the intake valves are controlled so as to temporarily rmnimise the pumping losses to increase the engine run-down time to prepare to restart the engine (in case of change-of-mind of the driver) by engaging the clutch ("clutch pulse", only in case of automatic gearbox) or through BAS ('BAS cranking') or through a starter ('starter cranking') of the type capable of restarting the engine even at non-zero engine speed;
bout2chou
Tunisia
French translation:lancement par démarreur
Explanation:
Suggestion

Mieux que démarrage par démarreur...
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lancement par démarreurAlain Boulé
4enclenchement du démarreur
FX Fraipont
4actionnement du démarreur
GILOU
4démarrage du démarreur
Alexandre Saviano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démarrage du démarreur


Explanation:
une suggestion

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actionnement du démarreur


Explanation:
Appareil de commande (100) qui commande au moins un organe d'
actionnement (200) du démarreur (300) d'un véhicule automobile et qui
comprend

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclenchement du démarreur


Explanation:
"Patent WO2006125872A1 - Procede de commande de l ...
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2006125872A1?cl=fr
... il n'est pas nécessaire de poursuivre l'entraînement, car le non démarrage est ... nouvel enclenchement du démarreur ne présente pas de risque mécanique."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1468

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lancement par démarreur


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mieux que démarrage par démarreur...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Merci