KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

core tube

French translation: le tube principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core tube
French translation:le tube principal
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

13:48 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: core tube
Ensure the LPL piston assembly (~n1~) spring is installed inside the core tube (~n2~).

Install the core tube (~n1~) and piston assembly (~n2~) into the LPL solenoid housing (~n3~).
Annie Tétrault
Canada
le tube principal
Explanation:
le tube principal
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le tube principal
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4tube carrotier/ ou carrotier
meustazio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le tube principal


Explanation:
le tube principal

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
41 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube carrotier/ ou carrotier


Explanation:
CF: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ (core tube= tube carrotier)
dictionnaire technique et informatique très complet.
Bon travail


    Reference: http://www.technidrill.com/CarT2.pdf
meustazio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian