KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

quad bucket

French translation: siège baquet indépendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad bucket
French translation:siège baquet indépendant
Entered by: jemo

01:44 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: quad bucket
quad buckt : fold in floor
Automotive
Seat
tradax
siège baquet indépendant
Explanation:
"The center seats are captain's chairs known as quad bucket seats, instead of the bench, so you can get in and around the cabin with much more ease"
http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/car/19910586.html

"on retrouve notamment dans la version 4 places deux sièges baquets indépendants remplaçant la banquette arrière conventionnelle "
http://www.circulationquebec.info/arteau/21-11-03.html
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quatre sièges baquettoubabou
3siège baquet indépendant
jemo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quatre sièges baquet


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siège baquet indépendant


Explanation:
"The center seats are captain's chairs known as quad bucket seats, instead of the bench, so you can get in and around the cabin with much more ease"
http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/car/19910586.html

"on retrouve notamment dans la version 4 places deux sièges baquets indépendants remplaçant la banquette arrière conventionnelle "
http://www.circulationquebec.info/arteau/21-11-03.html

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208