KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

halo

French translation: halo d'eclairage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halo
French translation:halo d'eclairage
Entered by: tradax

18:10 Dec 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: halo
IGNITION KEY CYLINDER HALO
tradax
halo (d'éclairage) du barillet de clé de contact
Explanation:
pour aider à enficher la clé (après un réveillon)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7halo (d'éclairage) du barillet de clé de contact
Francis MARC
3 +1cercle éclairé / lumineux / de lumière
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
halo (d'éclairage) du barillet de clé de contact


Explanation:
pour aider à enficher la clé (après un réveillon)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: enficher ?
30 mins

agree  RHELLER: glad to hear that you have started celebrating :-)
38 mins

agree  chaplin: bravo, j'en ai un sur ma Volvo, à bientôt
2 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercle éclairé / lumineux / de lumière


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: barillet lumineux
1 hr