KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stack filler bezel

French translation: attempt #1


18:37 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: stack filler bezel
CENTER STACK FILLER BEZEL
tradax
French translation:attempt #1
Explanation:
center stack = console centrale
filler = mastic, enduit, produit d'étanchéité
bezel = cadrant, enjoliveur

soit : enjoliveur du pourtour d'étanchéité de la console centrale

(a shot in the dark)
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2attempt #1toubabou
1enjoliveur de cadran
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attempt #1


Explanation:
center stack = console centrale
filler = mastic, enduit, produit d'étanchéité
bezel = cadrant, enjoliveur

soit : enjoliveur du pourtour d'étanchéité de la console centrale

(a shot in the dark)

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enjoliveur de cadran


Explanation:
another shot in the dark

1- "bezel:
The crimped edge of metal that secures the glass face to an instrument. A bezel can be either decorative or functional. Some bezels are threaded and secure switches and control buttons to the dash, console, or steering column."
voir schéma:
http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicb.htm#Bead

"filler" ne me paraît pas lié au "mastic" dans ce cas, je pense que le "bezel" "remplit", "s'adapte", etc... à/sur la console

voir photo d' "enjoliveur de cadran" (de moto) ici:
http://www.guignabodet.com/france/tuning/tableau268.asp

On a aussi des "enjoliveurs de compteur" dont on peut voir la photo ici:

http://www.hoffmann-speedster.de/fr/INTERI.HTM


    Reference: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicb.htm#Bead
    Reference: http://www.guignabodet.com/france/tuning/tableau268.asp
jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208