KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lower

French translation: partie inférieure du dossier du siège


00:57 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: lower
FRONT SEAT BACK LOWER
Ce qui me gene c'est l'adjectif "lower" situe en fin de phrase.
tradax
French translation:partie inférieure du dossier du siège
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3partie inférieure du dossier du siègetoubabou
3 +2réglage/bouton d'inclinaisonxxxCHENOUMI
3dossier du siège avant replierPaul Rispin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partie inférieure du dossier du siège


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> merci Nancy

neutral  Richard Benham: There's no way you can make that out of it, without some **very**specific context. ADD: That's why I asked for more context!
7 hrs
  -> it is only a suggestion based on the skimpy context and I don't really see what else it could be

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
8 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  Rick Davis: Definitely that - standard English terminology
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dossier du siège avant replier


Explanation:
Is this a 2 door car where to get in the back you have to tip the front seats tip forward and this is the lever/button which makes the seat fold down?

There are several examples on google/fr under "dossier du siège"replier
eg
[PDF] xp Cat HONDA Jazz 32 p
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... le mode « utilitaire », en 3 mouvements simples, vous pouvez replier les sièges ... Enfin,
quand vous repliez le dossier du siège avant, en mode « utilitaire ...
www.honda.fr/pdf_upload/modele/Jazz.pdf

If not this, then I find nothing wrong with the previous suggestion

Paul Rispin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réglage/bouton d'inclinaison


Explanation:
Tel que compris, ça me semble être la manette qui sert à rabattre le dossier du siège avant.

[PDF] THE NEW JAGUAR XJ
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et de climatisation bien en phase avec les attentes des clients de voiture de luxe ... Chaque siège comporte un réglage d’inclinaison du dossier, du support ...
www.jaguar-by-phoenix.com/actu/x350/XJinterieur.pdf

... glissières de sièges, dispositifs de réglage du siège ... 1.2.3, la partie du dossier du siège avant se trouvant ... des sièges réglés à l'inclinaison la plus ...
www.adminet.com/eur/loi/leg_euro/fr_374L0060.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-06 21:04:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Paul: I take your p-g as an \'Agree\' as you appear to be in full support of my answer...


    Reference: http://www.moniteur-automobile.presse.fr/Une/98/9844/une1.ht...
    Reference: http://www.moniteur-automobile.presse.fr/Une/98/9844/une1.ht...
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
27 mins
  -> Merci !

disagree  Richard Benham: Not even remotely suggested by the English. ADD: (a) Previous is at least remotely suggested by English; (b) I requested more context and am still waiting.
5 hrs
  -> Richard Benham, Why "neutral" for the above response, and "disagree" for mine. Could you have expressed your disagreement here with "equal" treatment (that is kid's gloves)? I am awaiting your perfect solution, which you clearly don't have...

agree  cjohnstone: to me quite well suggested by the English, especially if short in a title or manual
7 hrs
  -> And we were only given 4 words to decipher in a technical context!

neutral  Paul Rispin: although I have proposed my own answer I think yours is easily sustainable and RB is both intemperate and wrong
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Your remark is consistent with an 'Agree'. Isn't it? :)

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Merci et Bonne année.