KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gear oil

French translation: huile à engrenage


03:29 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: gear oil
automotive engine maintenance
Francoise
French translation:huile à engrenage
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
 
gear oil Source

huile à engrenage
Source FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. I am grateful and impressed with the speed and quality of Proz Translators and will not hesitate to refer any future business. Applause !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2huile de boite de vitesseDamien Galzi
4 +2huile à engrenage
GILOU
4Huile pour engrenages
Malika Black


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
huile de boite de vitesse


Explanation:
En general on utilise Gear box en anglais pour boite de vitesse mais Gear est tres utilise par les americains.

Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
huile à engrenage


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
 
gear oil Source

huile à engrenage
Source FÉM


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. I am grateful and impressed with the speed and quality of Proz Translators and will not hesitate to refer any future business. Applause !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: appellation un peu désuette
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Huile pour engrenages


Explanation:
Voir le GDT (http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...


Et aussi : http://www.sunoco.be/fr/rautomotive.html
GEAR OIL SAE 90 et 140
Huile pour engrenages sans additifs, pour boîtes à vitesses et entraînements d'essieux (denture droite et/ou à vis et roue) de véhicules "Classic" des années 1935 - 1970.





    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
    Reference: http://www.sunoco.be/fr/rautomotive.html
Malika Black
United States