KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vehicle running remains actual gear.

French translation: Sans arrêter le moteur, rester sur le même rapport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicle running remains actual gear.
French translation:Sans arrêter le moteur, rester sur le même rapport
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

22:05 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Vehicle running remains actual gear.
This is a "default action" for a diagnostic trouble code in a car (P0722). I simply don't understand it. Could it be a mistake?
TIA
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Sans arrêter le moteur, rester sur le même rapport
Explanation:
The English sentence is not correct. It smells like translation from japonese (may-be - it is now the resulting English-French translation at 4 Euro cents per word ?)
Here is the sentence I actually translated:
"Leaving the vehicle running, remain on the actual gear" (ie. the gear presently engaged although actual normally means real).
This is my interpretation because this is a default action you must carry on.

HTH

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci. E non, ce n'est pas une traduction d'amateur faite pour un prix bas, c'est plutot une traduction que je fais en roumain a partir d'une texte source qui est une mauvaise traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vehicle continues to run while in gear or vehicle remains in gear while running.Will Matter
4 +2Sans arrêter le moteur, rester sur le même rapport
Yves Georges
3véhicule en marche reste bloqué sur la même vitesse
jemo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle continues to run while in gear or vehicle remains in gear while running.


Explanation:
Can't translate this into French but think this is what the source document meant to say. Original appears to be poorly translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 23:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could also be \"Remain in the same gear while the vehicle is running\" or \"While the vehicle is running, stay in the same gear\" we really need more info about your source text and whatever (probably) came before it, i suspect this is not the original \"original\" if you know what i mean.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: mattaku so no toori!!!!
38 mins
  -> moo ichidoo, arigatoo, sarahl san. Tokidoki honyaku dekinai kedo, Eigo no imi yoku wakarimasu kara.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle running remains actual gear.
Sans arrêter le moteur, rester sur le même rapport


Explanation:
The English sentence is not correct. It smells like translation from japonese (may-be - it is now the resulting English-French translation at 4 Euro cents per word ?)
Here is the sentence I actually translated:
"Leaving the vehicle running, remain on the actual gear" (ie. the gear presently engaged although actual normally means real).
This is my interpretation because this is a default action you must carry on.

HTH



Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci. E non, ce n'est pas une traduction d'amateur faite pour un prix bas, c'est plutot une traduction que je fais en roumain a partir d'une texte source qui est une mauvaise traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: voila qui enfin donne du sens.
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Will Matter: substantially correct, you have the gist of it.
29 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle running remains actual gear.
véhicule en marche reste bloqué sur la même vitesse


Explanation:
----


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-17 04:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit apparemment d\'une boîte automatique.

la référence \"P0722\" (Diagnostic Trouble Code ou DTC) se trouve mentionnée dans plusieurs pages, pour signaler un problème dans le \" speed sensor circuit\"

ex:
\"P0722 Output Speed Sensor No Signal\" http://autorepair.about.com/library/ts/obd-ii/bl-obd-7.htm

\"P0722 (22) * Torque converter slipping Maintains current gear in low range, limp home mode in high range. Shift pressure to maximum,harsh gear shifts/engagement. \"
http://www.disco2.com/tech/trans/autocodes.phtml

\"DTC P0722 indicates a faulty speed sensor circuit. The transmission will be locked in third gear\"
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3102/10_121/93212192/p1/...

on peut voir ici un exemplede \"speed sensor\":
\" Inductive speed and position sensor

Z40 - Inductive sensor that generates a sinusoidal voltage in accordance with motion of a metallic cam wheel.
Usual application as cylinder position sensor in automotive engines, or as output speed sensor in automatic transmissions \"
http://www.know-it-web.de/cebi-internet/showuebAll3car?BTSid...

Quand ce sensor(détecteur), ne détecte ou n\'envoie rien (\"no signal\") il n\'y a donc pas de variation de vitesse, ou de changement de vitesse-sans que je sache si le changement de valeur décelée/affichée par le \"sensor\" est la cause ou l\'effet du changement de vitesse.
Toujours est-il que le changement de vitesse automatique est bloquée
(ex: \"The transmission will be locked in third gear\")

\"The transmissions above are 4 speed front wheel drive automatics that are all computer controlled. If your transmission starts shifting erratic or stays in second gear only, then make sure you or a shop run a scanner on the vehicle. You want to see if you have a sensor that has gone bad causing your problems.\"
http://www.usatransdoctor.com/DOMESTICCHRYSLERselectandanswe...

Quant à \"default action\" cela peut se comprendre comme:
1- P0722 est le code standard correspondant à \"véhicule en marche reste bloqué sur la même vitesse\". Ou vice-versa: un \"véhicule en marche restant bloqué sur la même vitesse\" engendre normalement le code PO722 si l\'on teste.
2- Traduction voulant dire en fait \"faulty action\" comme dans le texte déjà cité: http://www.disco2.com/tech/trans/autocodes.phtml

\"tech - transmissions - automatic gearbox fault codes
Fault code, OBD II (TestBook)/ Fault description / Effect lamp \"
(ce sont les titres de trois différentes colonnes)




jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208