KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear.

French translation: mode de secours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Substitute mode
French translation:mode de secours
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

22:50 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear.
In connection with a diagnostic trouble code of a car.

TIA
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Passer en mode d'urgence/ de secours et rester en 3è
Explanation:
Sans doute en relation avec un problème de boîte automatique.
En cas de défaillance, se replier sur un mode d'automatisme minimal dit de secours ou d'urgence et rester en 3è pour ne pas solliciter la boîte et /ou les organes défaillants.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Passer en mode d'urgence/ de secours et rester en 3è
Yves Georges
5Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and remain in 3rd gear.Will Matter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adopt emergency/ substitute mode and constant 3rd gear.
Passer en mode d'urgence/ de secours et rester en 3è


Explanation:
Sans doute en relation avec un problème de boîte automatique.
En cas de défaillance, se replier sur un mode d'automatisme minimal dit de secours ou d'urgence et rester en 3è pour ne pas solliciter la boîte et /ou les organes défaillants.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  rene_teews
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and remain in 3rd gear.


Explanation:
Think this is what the original document is trying to say.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish