tow hook pockets

French translation: les deux logements de crochets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow hook pockets
French translation:les deux logements de crochets
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:17 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: tow hook pockets
Remove two plastic grille inserts located below the tow hook pockets.
Remove the four lower bumper support frame bolts (Two each side)


It's the pockets that have me stumped... there's no illustration, and my imagination is numbed by the -30 celsius night... TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
les deux logements de crochets
Explanation:
"On peut dire que ce crochet est à montage et démontage rapide: en effet, toute l’opération demande moins de deux secondes. Un bouchon à ressort ferme automatiquement le logement du crochet lorsque celui-ci est déposé.
Pour l’esthétique de la voiture, on ne peut rien désirer de mieux."
http://www.pliniegigliotti.it/Progetti/Francese.htm

"Mc Donnell XF-85 Goblin - Special Hobby
... La plupart des pièces de résines sont pour l'intérieur, le logement du crochet, l'entrée d'air, la tuyère et la structure de la remorque. ...
su22m4.free.fr/goblin.htm

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixation du crochet de remorquage
Damien Galzi
4empochements des/pour crocs de remorquage
swisstell
2 +1les deux logements de crochets
jemo
3trous / encoches / passages pour les crochets de remorquage
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empochements des/pour crocs de remorquage


Explanation:
the hooks are usually set back or set within an indenture and Eurodicautom indicates "empochement" as the appropriate word in French.
PS: and I promise never to complain again about our present "low" temperatures of +10 to 15 centigrades here in Florida

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixation du crochet de remorquage


Explanation:
That seems to me to sound a little more French !



Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trous / encoches / passages pour les crochets de remorquage


Explanation:
sur les bas de caisse avant des voitures il y a des prises d'air aussi appelées "ouies"



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les deux logements de crochets


Explanation:
"On peut dire que ce crochet est à montage et démontage rapide: en effet, toute l’opération demande moins de deux secondes. Un bouchon à ressort ferme automatiquement le logement du crochet lorsque celui-ci est déposé.
Pour l’esthétique de la voiture, on ne peut rien désirer de mieux."
http://www.pliniegigliotti.it/Progetti/Francese.htm

"Mc Donnell XF-85 Goblin - Special Hobby
... La plupart des pièces de résines sont pour l'intérieur, le logement du crochet, l'entrée d'air, la tuyère et la structure de la remorque. ...
su22m4.free.fr/goblin.htm



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search