KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

a coast stop control

French translation: commande d'arrêt en roue libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a coast stop control
French translation:commande d'arrêt en roue libre
Entered by: GILOU

13:34 Dec 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / (in a patent) Control device and control method for continuously variable transmission
English term or phrase: a coast stop control
In récent years, a so-called coast stop control has been carried out to suspend the engine not only when a vehicle stops but also before a vehicle stops in order to improve fuel effîciency performance of the engine.

The présent invention was achieved in view of such a problem and aims at providing a control device for continuously variable transmission in which belt slippage can be prevented even in suspension of the engine in such an occasion as a coast stop control.

The coast stop control is a control to suppress fuel consumption by automatically suspending the engine 1 while the vehicle is traveling in a low vehicle speed range. The coast stop control is common to a fuel eut control, which is executed when an accelerator is turned off, in terms of suspending fuel supply but there is a différence in terms of that, as opposed to the usual fuel eut control which is executed when the vehicle is traveling at relatively high speed and accompanied by engagement of the lock-up clutch of the torque converter 2 in order to ensure an engine brake, the coast stop control is executed when the vehicle is traveling at relatively low speed immediately before coming to a hait and stops rotation of the engine 1 by releasing the lock-up clutch.
bout2chou
Tunisia
commande d'arrêt en roue libre
Explanation:
http://www.aserti-electronic.fr/trucs_et_astuces_ATV_TELEMEC...

économie de mots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour20 heures (2016-12-28 10:31:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

le mot moteur n'apporte rien
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commande d'arrêt en roue libre
GILOU
4commande d'arrêt du moteur en mode roue libre
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande d'arrêt du moteur en mode roue libre


Explanation:
"to continue to move or advance after effort has ceased; keep going on acquired momentum:
We cut off the car engine and coasted for a while."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/coasting?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2016-12-28 08:47:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

arrêt en roue libre = arrêt du véhicule en roue libre = contradiction totale : "arrêt" + "roue libre". Économie de mots non souhaitable.

D'ailleurs, la source citée est "laisse le moteur en arrêt roue libre"

"Si la tension du bus continu du variateur dépasse le seuil de tension permis pour l'intégrité des condensateurs de puissance du bus continu, le variateur indique alors le défaut OBF et laisse le moteur en arrêt roue libre."
http://www.aserti-electronic.fr/trucs_et_astuces_ATV_TELEMEC...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1526

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commande d'arrêt en roue libre


Explanation:
http://www.aserti-electronic.fr/trucs_et_astuces_ATV_TELEMEC...

économie de mots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour20 heures (2016-12-28 10:31:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

le mot moteur n'apporte rien

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1790