\'active from safety on\' alarms

French translation: Alarmes actives à sécurité enclenchée

English term or phrase:\'active from safety on\' alarms
French translation:Alarmes actives à sécurité enclenchée
Entered by: HERBET Abel

02:02 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Modules de démarrage moteur
English term or phrase: \'active from safety on\' alarms
If the alarm condition remains, it is not possible to reset the unit (The exception to this is the Low Oil Pressure alarm and similar 'active from safety on' alarms, as the oil pressure is low with the engine at rest).
Marilyn D.
France
Alarmes actives à sécurité enclenchée
Explanation:
Suggéré
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alarmes actives en cas de sécurité activée
GILOU
4 -1Alarmes actives à sécurité enclenchée
HERBET Abel
1alarme activée lors d'un "démarrage de sécurité"
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alarmes actives à sécurité enclenchée


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But this is nothing to do with 'safety' being 'latched': it misses the 'on' aspect of 'safety on', which IMHO is the key part of it.
3 hrs
  -> Ah !!!!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarmes actives en cas de sécurité activée


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I read 'safety on' differently, please see my discussion post and see what you think?
6 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'active from safety on' alarm
alarme activée lors d'un "démarrage de sécurité"


Explanation:
Of course, what the 'on' is depends entirely on the missing context, so 'démarrage' is just one suggestion — hence to be adapted according to the context; but it seems as if this may be refering to motor starting?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203