KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

kick starter lever

French translation: levier de démarreur à (au) pied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick starter lever
French translation:levier de démarreur à (au) pied
Entered by: GILOU

14:25 Mar 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 2-wheelers
English term or phrase: kick starter lever
CAUTION: After starting the engine, check that the kick starter lever (3) is returned to its normal position
akretchefazia
Algeria
levier de démarreur à (au) pied
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kick-starter

Vous pouvez indiquer + de contexte ? selon mes recherches, ça se trouve sur les motos ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-03-13 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crservice.dk/Suzuki cross/JR50/JR50K6P03.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levier de démarreur à (au) pied
GILOU
4 +1le levier du démarreur
Radu DANAILA
4pédale de démarrage
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le levier du démarreur


Explanation:
https://www.google.ro/search?q=levier du demarreur&client=fi...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levier de démarreur à (au) pied


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kick-starter

Vous pouvez indiquer + de contexte ? selon mes recherches, ça se trouve sur les motos ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-03-13 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crservice.dk/Suzuki cross/JR50/JR50K6P03.pdf

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
3 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté: levier du démarreur au pied
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pédale de démarrage


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70