S.U.V.

French translation: Véhicule Utilitaire Sport (SUV)

English term or phrase:S.U.V.
French translation:Véhicule Utilitaire Sport (SUV)

08:48 Mar 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-27 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Plubicité/type of car
English term or phrase: S.U.V.
http://www.largus.fr/actualite-automobile/guide-dachat-suv-t...
Fabrice59
France
Véhicule Utilitaire Sport (SUV)
Explanation:
SUV (abréviation de l'anglais Sport Utility Vehicle) (abréviation de véhicule utilitaire sport). C'est un véhicule de loisirs bicorps, pouvant posséder certaines capacités de roulage hors route ou de remorquage.
Selected response from:

Christine HOUDY
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Véhicule Utilitaire Sport (SUV)
Christine HOUDY
4 +1SUV
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.v.
Véhicule Utilitaire Sport (SUV)


Explanation:
SUV (abréviation de l'anglais Sport Utility Vehicle) (abréviation de véhicule utilitaire sport). C'est un véhicule de loisirs bicorps, pouvant posséder certaines capacités de roulage hors route ou de remorquage.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sport_utility_vehicle
Christine HOUDY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: selon mon ex-beau frère, SUV = Stupid Useless Vehicle. comme vous indiquez, on utilise SUV en français aussi https://www.challenges.fr/automobile/actu-auto/en-2017-les-n...
4 mins

agree  GILOU: déjà dans le glossaire
7 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Very nice: = Stupid Useless Vehicle
1 hr

agree  Renvi Yimgna
4 hrs

agree  Odette Grille: Stupid Urban Vehicle
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.v.
SUV


Explanation:
sport utility vehicle


"Avec sa nouvelle gamme SUV, PEUGEOT vous invite à découvrir des territoires encore inexplorés en termes de technologie, confort et design.
les SUV PE
UGEOT incarnent véritablement la modernité automobile et le plaisir de conduite, ils procurent de l'émotion et des sensations nouvelles.
Venez les découvrir et plongez dans une expérience de conduite inédite, captivante et sensorielle.
http://www.peugeot.fr/gamme/presentation-de-la-gamme/les-suv...

"Peugeot 3008 SUV - Peugeot UK
http://www.peugeot.co.uk/showroom/3008/suv/
Rating: 9.3/10 - ‎1,064 votes - ‎Starting from £22,765.00
Discover the Peugeot 3008 SUV: an inspired SUV model that offers an amplified experience and ingenious technologies throughout.'

"Sport utility vehicle - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sport_utility_vehicle
"Sport-utility (vehicle), SUV or sport-ute is an automotive classification, typically a kind of station wagon / estate car with off-road vehicle features like raised ground clearance and ruggedness, and available four-wheel drive. Many SUVs are built on a light-truck chassis but operated as a family vehicle, and though designed to ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The term is widely used in the domain in FR, it would be slightly perverse to try and re-invent it!
7 hrs