door card

French translation: panneau de porte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door card
French translation:panneau de porte
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:10 Jul 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car design
English term or phrase: door card
door card front/rear
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
panneau de porte
Explanation:
= door panel (interior)

"Unlike other types of doors, the exterior side of the vehicle door contrasts in its design and finish from its interior side (the interior part is typically equipped with a door card (in British English) or a door panel (in American English) that has decorative and functional features. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_door
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5panneau de porte
FX Fraipont
5support de porte
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
panneau de porte


Explanation:
= door panel (interior)

"Unlike other types of doors, the exterior side of the vehicle door contrasts in its design and finish from its interior side (the interior part is typically equipped with a door card (in British English) or a door panel (in American English) that has decorative and functional features. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_door

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1534
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good ref.! And yes, obviously a 'card' is just a covering panel — back in my days, they used to be literally made of a special kind of thick cardboard!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Eleonore Menga: same translation in Quebec
10 hrs

agree  Daryo
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support de porte


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-07-20 08:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

card ici = support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-07-20 08:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doord card is an insert on the door of a vehicle that covers the door's internal components

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search