KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

open two-seater sports car

French translation: Décapotable ou toit ouvrant


19:51 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: open two-seater sports car
In 1935, SS Cars for the first time produced an open two-seater sports car, the SS90. While this was a remarkably handsome car, it lacked the performance to go with its looks, as it used the side-valve Standard six cylinder engine with 70bhp as found in the SS1.

'open' signifie-t-il 'ouverte'? 'décapotable' ? Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:Décapotable ou toit ouvrant
Explanation:
voiture de sport décapotable
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Décapotable ou toit ouvrant
Nathalie Reis
4coupé sport décapotable
kreativk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Décapotable ou toit ouvrant


Explanation:
voiture de sport décapotable

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: voiture de sport décapotable, c'est absolument ça
39 mins

neutral  Ollivier: Il me semble que le concept de coupé-cabriolet reprend mieux la notion de 'two-seater'. Consulter le lien suivant qui parle, en anglais, de 'coupe' : http://www.jagvic.org.au/models/ss9.htm
15 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
23 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupé sport décapotable


Explanation:
coupé et cabriolé est aussi valable

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4