KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sun gear

French translation: planétaire


23:11 Aug 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sun gear
mécanique
Patrick Courbin
French translation:planétaire
Explanation:
sun gear est un synonyme de sun wheel
Selected response from:

Enrico Olivetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pignon Solairezaphod
4pignon = roue solaireNatou
4 -1planétaire
Enrico Olivetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignon = roue solaire


Explanation:
I knew it was some kind of "pignon" but I didn't know what kind. Please check the attached website and hopefully this will help you out.


    Reference: http://www.automotive-translation.com/glossaryP.html
Natou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planétaire


Explanation:
sun gear est un synonyme de sun wheel

Enrico Olivetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: Planetary geasrs revolve around the sun gear. Hence the name
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pignon Solaire


Explanation:
Boite automatique?
Pignon solaire avec les planetaires autour. Je crois que ceci est deja dans les indices.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188