KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ring gear

French translation: couronne


06:17 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ring gear
mécanique
Patrick Courbin
French translation:couronne
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission
Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule
automobile)
 
ring gear Source

couronne Source FÉM

DEF – Roue conique
disposée à angle droit par
rapport au pignon d'attaque.
Source

PHR – Grande couronne,
couronne conique ou dentée,
couronne du différentiel.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 06:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couronne
GILOU
4couronne dentée du volant moteur
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couronne dentée du volant moteur


Explanation:
GDT

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couronne


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission
Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule
automobile)
 
ring gear Source

couronne Source FÉM

DEF – Roue conique
disposée à angle droit par
rapport au pignon d'attaque.
Source

PHR – Grande couronne,
couronne conique ou dentée,
couronne du différentiel.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 06:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs