KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hood underflush

French translation: meulage excessif du capot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hood underflush
French translation:meulage excessif du capot
Entered by: Lyes

10:12 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: hood underflush
On parle de capot
lauremar
Italy
meulage excessif du capot
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
Selected response from:

Lyes
France
Grading comment
L'idée c'est ça, mais j'ai choisi sous-affleurage. Merci en tous les cas
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meulage excessif du capot
Lyes
3aligné en retrait
jacrav


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meulage excessif du capot


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
L'idée c'est ça, mais j'ai choisi sous-affleurage. Merci en tous les cas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aligné en retrait


Explanation:
dont le bout n’arrive pas tout-à-fait au bord de la calandre.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90