a good one-handed pull on the wrench

French translation: en un coup ferme de clé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good one-handed pull on the wrench
French translation:en un coup ferme de clé
Entered by: Demosthene

08:46 Oct 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tour pour freins
English term or phrase: a good one-handed pull on the wrench
Tighten the self-aligning nut to 50 foot pounds (a good one-handed pull on the wrench).

On tire sur la clé ??
Connie Leipholz
Canada
en un coup ferme de clé
Explanation:
en un (seul) coup ferme de clé
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ! Merci également aux autres personnes m'ayant prêté main-forte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en tirant fermement d'une main sur la clé
Francis MARC
4en un coup ferme de clé
Demosthene
4une extraction manuelle ferme de la clé
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en tirant fermement d'une main sur la clé


Explanation:
clé à fourche ou à molette probablement (une clé dynamométrique permettrait d'atteindre le couple de serrage sans cette approximation)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fossier
2 mins

agree  Arroger
2 hrs

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une extraction manuelle ferme de la clé


Explanation:
Si vous souhaitez garder la forme manuelle

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un coup ferme de clé


Explanation:
en un (seul) coup ferme de clé

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ! Merci également aux autres personnes m'ayant prêté main-forte




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search