International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

split converter

French translation: convertisseur sectionné double


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split converter
French translation:convertisseur sectionné double
Entered by: SML

07:34 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: split converter
Emissions controls: dual “split converter” design; LEV II
SML
France
convertisseur sectionné double
Explanation:
Options et spécifications du Canyon de GMC à gmcanada.com
... Fabriquez votre propre Canyon de GMC, comme vous le voulez. ... Système antipollution :
Convertisseur sectionné double, Convertisseur sectionné double. ...
gmcanada.com/french/vehicles/ 2005/gmc/canyon/cany_opti.html - 91k

GMC Canyon Options and Specs on gmcanada.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Build Your Own GMC Canyon Just The Way You Want It. ... Emissions controls: dual “split converter” design, dual “split converter” design. ...
www.gmcanada.com/english/ vehicles/2005/gmc/canyon/cany_opti.html -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci inifiment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convertisseur sectionné double
Francis MARC
3convertisseur multicanauxBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convertisseur multicanaux


Explanation:
convertisseur multicanaux
Nombreuses référence sur google

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertisseur sectionné double


Explanation:
Options et spécifications du Canyon de GMC à gmcanada.com
... Fabriquez votre propre Canyon de GMC, comme vous le voulez. ... Système antipollution :
Convertisseur sectionné double, Convertisseur sectionné double. ...
gmcanada.com/french/vehicles/ 2005/gmc/canyon/cany_opti.html - 91k

GMC Canyon Options and Specs on gmcanada.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Build Your Own GMC Canyon Just The Way You Want It. ... Emissions controls: dual “split converter” design, dual “split converter” design. ...
www.gmcanada.com/english/ vehicles/2005/gmc/canyon/cany_opti.html -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci inifiment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs