cell plate

French translation: plaque de culture (cellulaire)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell plate
French translation:plaque de culture (cellulaire)
Entered by: Jean-Marc

04:20 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Laboratory Guidelines
English term or phrase: cell plate
Instrument operators should be familiar with
the possible hazards of unsafe operation and with precautions that should be obeyed during handling of cell plates and to prevent personal injury or instrument damage.
xxxezrazaigh
plaque de culture cellulaire
Explanation:
Expression abrégée de 'cell culture plate'.
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plaque de culture cellulaire
Jean-Marc
3 +3plaque
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaque


Explanation:
il s'agit probablement de plaques ou l'on fait pousser les cellules mais sans plus de contexte c'est difficile a dire.
C'est peut-etre une plaque multi-puits

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marc: Tout à fait. Malgré le peu de contexte, on voit difficilement que cela puisse être autre chose.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaque de culture cellulaire


Explanation:
Expression abrégée de 'cell culture plate'.

Jean-Marc
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: ou plaque de culture, pour abréger aussi
49 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

neutral  Georges Tocco: ne n'est pas necessairement une plaque pour cultiver les cellules mais diificile a dire sans plus de contexte
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search