KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

onset

French translation: survenue / apparition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset
French translation:survenue / apparition
Entered by: maix

15:44 Dec 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology; medical
English term or phrase: onset
-"administration of X proteine induces rapid onset of IDDM in x % of NOD female mice"
-"both compounds produced a significant delay in the onset and a decrease in the magnitude of observable clinical deficits"

S'agit-il de "attaque" ? Je ne suis pas familier avec ces termes-ci. Merci.
maix
survenue
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou apparition
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Merci Marie-Christine!
Bonne année à tout le monde! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8survenue
marie-christine périé
4déclenchementxxxdf49f


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
survenue


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou apparition

marie-christine périé
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Marie-Christine!
Bonne année à tout le monde! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: oui. votre esprit et votre ordinateur vont plus vite que les miens mais sur la même longeur d'ondes.
6 mins
  -> merci, c'est parfois vous le plus rapide !

agree  Virginie Langlois: oui, ou apparition?
36 mins
  -> merci Virginie

agree  Krystrad: oui, apparition va très bien (déclenchement aussi peut-être)
42 mins
  -> merci, oui aussi

agree  Jean-Marc: Oui, "survenue"/"apparition" (d'une pathologie) vont très bien ici.
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> merci Georges et meilleurs voeux !

agree  Mariam Osmann: apparition
5 hrs
  -> merci Mario

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs
  -> merci Mark

agree  karim_benahmed
21 hrs
  -> merci Karim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclenchement


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47